Posted on 08/27/2013 10:44:47 AM PDT by one guy in new jersey
[…] again we have 2 US citizen parents...
their children were born in Canada...
My 2nd gggf was born in Canada in 1833...an American citizen...
Eligible to be POTUS...
;)
You're the one who mentioned your citizenship status. You're the one who brought it up. I mentioned it because you brought it up. If you don't want people to mention your citizenship status, then don't bring it up in conversation. THINK!
Here’s the current relevant law of the land that courts will apply to Senator Cruz’ birth situation, if he decides to run for president:
8 U.S.C. § 1401
The following shall be nationals and citizens of the United States at birth:
(g) “a person born OUTSIDE the geographical limits of the United States and its outlying possessions of parents ONE of whom is an ALIEN, and the OTHER a CITIZEN of the United States who, prior to the birth of such person, was PHYSICALLY PRESENT in the United States or its outlying possessions for a period or periods totaling not less than FIVE YEARS, at least two of which were after attaining the age of FOURTEEN YEARS: Provided, That any periods of honorable service in the Armed Forces of the United States, or periods of employment with the United States Government or with an international organization as that term is defined in section 288 of title 22 by such citizen parent, or any periods during which such citizen parent is physically present abroad as the dependent unmarried son or daughter and a member of the household of a person
(A) honorably serving with the Armed Forces of the United States, or
(B) employed by the United States Government or an international organization as defined in section 288 of title 22, may be included in order to satisfy the physical-presence requirement of this paragraph.