Free Republic
[…] Free Republic
Browse · Search
Bloggers & Personal
Topics · Post Article

To: Non-Sequitur
That law was adopted in 1982. What did the earlier laws say?

I would argue that doesn't matter. HRS 338-17 states:

Late or altered certificate as evidence. The probative value of a “late” or “altered” certificate shall be determined by the judicial or administrative body or official before whom the certificate is offered as evidence. [L 1949, c 327, §21; RL 1955, §57-20; HRS §338-17; am L 1997, c 305, §4]