Posted on 08/26/2024 7:09:12 AM PDT by MtnClimber
[…] If only they were bound by the Constitution. They have repeatedly demonstrated that they are not, and that no one will hold them to account.
Its why Fed.gov must be bankrupted and reduced to 10% of its present size.
There are potential tyrants in every time and era. We should never allow enough concentrated power in central government for them to work their schemes
This was the most important concern of America’s founders.
Correct as to the first, but not as to the second. The number of Supreme Court Justices is set by federal statute. See 28 U.S.C. sec. 1:
"The Supreme Court of the United States shall consist of a Chief Justice of the United States and eight associate justices, any six of whom shall constitute a quorum."
But with respect to something like "term limits" for Supreme Court Justices (or any federal judge, for that matter), Article III, Section 1 of the Constitution itself specifies: