Free Republic
[…] 4. Defendant Barack H. Obama, II, a/k/a Barry Soetoro, a/k/a Barry Obama, (hereafter ‘Obama’) appeared on the California ballot as a presidential candidate in the presidential election of November, 2008.
5. Defendant Condoleeza Rice is the appointed and acting Secretary of State of the United States, and as such is charged with and has the care, custody and control of passports and passport records for the United States of America, and is charged with enforcement of immigration. 8 USC 1104 provides in part:

“Sec. 1104. Powers and duties of Secretary of State

(a) Powers and duties

The Secretary of State shall be charged with the administration and
the enforcement of the provisions of this chapter and all other
immigration and nationality laws relating to (1) the powers, duties, and
functions of diplomatic and consular officers of the United States,
except those powers, duties, and functions conferred upon the consular
officers relating to the granting or refusal of visas; (2) the powers,
duties, and functions of the Administrator; and (3) the determination of
nationality of a person not in the United States. He shall establish
such regulations; prescribe such forms of reports, entries and other
papers; issue such instructions; and perform such other acts as he deems
necessary for carrying out such provisions. He is authorized to confer
or impose upon any employee of the United States, with the consent of
the head of the department or independent establishment under whose
jurisdiction the employee is serving, any of the powers, functions, or
duties conferred or imposed by this chapter or regulations issued
thereunder upon officers or employees of the Department of State or of
the American Foreign Service.

(b) Designation and duties of Administrator

The Secretary of State shall designate an Administrator who shall be
a citizen of the United States, qualified by experience. The
Administrator shall maintain close liaison with the appropriate
committees of Congress in order that they may be advised regarding the
administration of this chapter by consular officers. The Administrator
shall be charged with any and all responsibility and authority in the
administration of this chapter which are conferred on the Secretary of
State as may be delegated to the Administrator by the Secretary of State
or which may be prescribed by the Secretary of State, and shall perform
such other duties as the Secretary of State may prescribe.

(c) Passport Office, Visa Office, and other offices; directors

Within the Department of State there shall be a Passport Office, a