Free Republic
[…] While Vance's prosecutors "briefly mulled using a state election law violation," the Times reported in 2022, they rejected that idea: "Since the presidential race during which the hush-money payment occurred was a federal election, they concluded it was outside the bounds of state law." Even without that complication, the "unlawful means" alleged here again hinges on the doubtful proposition that Trump "knowingly and willfully" violated federal election law.

Sections 1801(a)(3) and 1802 of the New York Tax Law

Section 1801(a)(3) applies to anyone who "knowingly supplies or submits materially false or fraudulent information in connection with any return, audit, investigation, or proceeding." Section 1802 applies to "criminal tax fraud," which includes filing a fraudulent return. According to the statement of facts that accompanied Trump's indictment, he and Cohen "took steps that mischaracterized, for tax purposes, the true nature of the payments made in furtherance of the scheme."