US Constitution and Insurrection
[…] What’s lacking is political will.
8
posted on
02/11/2018 8:31:56 AM PST
by
jjotto
("Ya could look it up!")
To: AndyJackson
Wary inkterestink
Thanx very much for sharing this impt info
9
posted on
02/11/2018 8:39:52 AM PST
by
thinden
To: AndyJackson
10
posted on
02/11/2018 8:40:15 AM PST
by
Wildbill22
( They have us surrounded again, the poor bastards- Gen Creighton William Abramsp)
To: AndyJackson; vette6387; left that other site; rodguy911; SkyPilot; ZULU; Foolsgold
To: AndyJackson; All
If these were faithfully FOLLOWED & OBEYED there would be a lot of miscreants in Prison.
18 US Code §§2381-2390 address TREASON, SEDITION, AND SUBVERSIVE ACTIVITIES. For instance 18 U.S. Code § 2383 states "Whoever incites, sets on foot, assists, or engages in any rebellion or insurrection against the authority of the United States or the laws thereof, or gives aid or comfort thereto, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both; and shall be incapable of holding any office under the United States."
Most interesting perhaps is 8 U.S. Code § § 2382 "Misprision of treason."