Free Republic
[…] The Attorney General did not object to the motion.

Thus, by dismissal of all defendants except the Attorney


General in Searcy, and the substitution, with court assistance, of the Attorney General for the State of Alabama

in Strawser, Luther Strange in his official capacity became the sole defendant in each case.

II.

The Attorney General is not

a proper defendant in these cases


The issuance of marriage licenses in Alabama is controlled by Chapter 1 ("Marriage") of Title 30 ("Marital and Domestic Relations"). Section 30-1-9, Ala. Code 1975, states: "No marriage shall be solemnized without a license. Marriage licenses may be issued by the judges of probate of the several counties." The duty is discretionary because certain prerequisites must be satisfied before a license may be issued, such as, where applicable, the age and parental

consent requirements of § 30-1-4 & -5, Ala. Code 1975. The probate judge must maintain a register of all licenses issued,

§ 30-1-12, Ala.