Free Republic
[…] Just an off the top of the head idea. I'd like to see a state try it first.

50 posted on 04/03/2014 7:53:20 AM PDT by Carry_Okie (The tree of liberty needs a rope.)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 48 | View Replies]

To: Carry_Okie

“...a nationally elected office out of the “Attorney General”
with which to enforce the laws against the officers of the government...”


Article VI, clause 3 requires that Senators and Representatives take an oath of office.
The language of the oath is currently legislated by 5 U.S.C. 3331.
“I do solemnly swear that I will support and defend the Constitution of the United States
against all enemies, foreign and domestic; that I will bear true faith and allegiance to the same;
that I will take this obligation freely, without any mental reservation or purpose of evasion,
and that I will well and faithfully discharge the duties of the office on which I am about to enter.
So help me God.”
-
Article II, Section 1, clause 8 specifies the oath of office for the President.
“Before he enter on the Execution of his Office, he shall take the following Oath or Affirmation:
I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will faithfully execute the Office of President of the United States,