Posted on 10/29/2013 9:02:51 AM PDT by txrangerette
[…] The majority said that statutory citizens are not naturalized "in" the U.S. because Congress didn't force them to go through the arduous naturalization process even though it had the power to make them do so.
I agree that, today, the court would not allow Congress to revoke Cruz' citizenship.
Regarding whether or not the Constitution specifies jus soli or jus sanguinis, the FAM says that the Constitution does not recognize jus sanguinis. (If it did, there would be no need for statutes granting citizenship at birth.):
b. Section 104(a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1104 (a) gives the Secretary of State the responsibility for administration and enforcement of all nationality laws related to "the determination of nationality of a person not in the United States."
1. Jus soli (the law of the soil) - a rule of common law under which the place of a person's birth determines citizenship.