Free Republic
[…] You and I had an email exchange about this in the past. If anyone didn't follow all details of this, they might think it's cut and dried and they would get the wrong impression from your assertions.

The reality is that the Hawaiian HDOH rules are a mess (and certainly the HDOH bears the responsibility for that). You cited a 1955 document that has handwritten cross outs and handwritten notations.

A much later statute, HRS338-18(a) specifically contradicts the "you can have a noncertified copy" portion of the 1955 rules, by mandating what is protected. HRS338-18(a) forbids anyone "to disclose information contained in vital statistics records, or to copy or issue a copy of all or part of any such record, except as authorized by this part or by rules adopted by the department of health."

So the legal question for the lawyers around would be whether the "as authorized by this part" supercedes the "by rules adopted" in the 1955 document. I would say that is nowhere as definitive as you make it sound that Hawaii DOH is obliged to release a noncertified copy.