Posted on 11/14/2008 7:05:09 PM PST by solfour
[…] The Immigration Reform and Control Act of 1986 (IRCA) MANDATED that ALL employers verify employment eligibility to work in this country.
NO ONE (except certain domestic houseworkers) is exempt - NOT EVEN FEDERAL EMPLOYEES.
You have to show something like three (3) pieces of ID. Usually a Birth Certificate, Driver’s License, and Social Security Card.
POTUS is a Federal job - it is NOT exempt from this requirement. POTUS ALSO has a citizenship requirement.
Seems to me that the BC MUST be produced to be POTUS ...
Whoa ........
Was this Berg’s ad in the Washington Times?
20th amendment, section 3
Congress determines eligibility. If President not eligible, them VP is President.....
Forgive me - behind in my replies ...
NOT exactly true ...
20th Amendment, Section 3:
“3. If, at the time fixed for the beginning of the term of the President, the President elect shall have died, the Vice President elect shall become President. If a President shall not have been chosen before the time fixed for the beginning of his term, or if the President elect shall have failed to qualify, then the Vice President elect shall act as President until a President shall have qualified; and the Congress may by law provide for the case wherein neither a President elect nor a Vice President elect shall have qualified, declaring who shall then act as President, or the manner in which one who is to act shall be selected, and such person shall act accordingly until a President or Vice President shall have qualified.”
This just mentions the failure to qualify - not who, how, or where ...
Congress FAILED to effectively address POTUS eligibility in Federal Election Law (United States Code, Title I, Section III).
Otherwise, you are right about VP becoming acting POTUS.