Posted on 07/15/2007 7:25:50 AM PDT by badgerlandjim
[…] So according to this section, if you are required to file a tax return, you are required to pay the tax owed, to pay it at the time you file your return, and to pay it to the internal revenue officer with whom you file the return.
But who says youre required to file the return? Turn back to section 6012(a) of the code, 26 U.S.C. § 6012(a), which provides:
26 U.S.C. § 6012(a)
Returns with respect to income taxes * * * shall be made by the following:
(1)(A) Every individual having for the taxable year gross income which equals or exceeds the exemption amount * * *.