Free Republic
[…] That was already there in the court case. Florida simply took findings and codified them into law. The precedent existed in 1990 -- the law just made it easier.

Read it for yourself.

August 1997 - New attorney for Michael Schiavo, George Felos, notifies the Schindlers that Michael was going to have the feeding tube removed. May 1998 - George Felos files a petition to have Terri's feeding tube removed. April 1999 - House Bill 2131 was introduced in the legislature by the Florida Elder Affairs & Long-Term Care Committee to amend Section 765 (Civil Rights) of the Florida Statutes. Amendments to Section 765.101 = legal definition of life prolonging procedures to add: "INCLUDING ARTIFICIALLY PROVIDED SUSTENENCE AND HYDRATION, WHICH SUSTAINS, RESTORES, OR SUPPLANTS A SPONTANEOUS VITAL FUNCTION". It becomes law on October 1, 1999.

151 posted on 04/19/2005 8:15:44 AM PDT by blueriver
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 141 | View Replies]

To: robertpaulsen
Judge Greer did not accept Dr.