Free Republic
[…] as therapy to facilitate her speedy restoration as mandated
in Section 744.3215 (1) (c) of the 2003 Florida Statutes.
Mr. Schiavo’s reticence in honoring Terri’s rights
guaranteed by the law constitutes a punishable felony
under Section 744.3215 (1) (i).

In agreement with Florida Statutes, Federal Law also
protects Terri’s rights to the basic necessities of food
and water and to necessary medical services.

The Constitution fundamentally and without distinction
guarantees a person’s right to life. The Americans with
Disabilities Act, Subpart B, Section 35.130 states:
“Nothing in the Act or this part authorizes the
representative or guardian of an individual with a
disability to decline food, water, medical treatment,
or medical services for that individual.”

Declining food, water, medical treatment, or medical
services is, however, exactly what Mr. Schiavo, the
guardian has done and seeks to do again. Charges are
in order.

Federal law is clear in stating that necessary and
appropriate rehabilitation services and physical/motor