Free Republic
[…] It was not until July 12, 2001 that Budhraja finally filed the required financial disclosures, revealing that he had received “over $100,000,” from Southern California Edison’s parent company while overseeing California’s negotiations. (He also purchased between $10,000 and $100,000 of Edison stocks just four days after signing his contract with the state, selling them eleven days later for a 44 percent profit.)

Shouldn’t there be a law against that kind of conflict of interest? There already is. Government Code section 1090 is unambiguous: “(State) employees shall not be financially interested in any contract made by them in their official capacity.” Specifically, if that public official has received more than five percent of his income from an entity affected by that contract, the contract is void.

The Davis administration defends Budhraja’s conduct by contending that he never negotiated directly with his financial benefactor.