Posted on 12/05/2001 6:23:16 PM PST by 2nd_Ammendment_Defender
[…] However, he got one thing right. Its not the National Guard, which didnt even exist in any state for about 150 years after we became a nation.
Look carefully at the U.S. Constitution, and the writing of the Founding Fathers, and youll see that every able-bodied male at least 17 years of age is automatically in the militia. By subsequent extension of rights granted to women by the 19th Amendment, ratified August 26, 1920, all women attaining the age of 17 also are automatically in the militia.
The very specific definition exists in the current United States Code [10 U.S.C. 311 (a)]. This is what that states:
The militia of the United States consists of all able-bodied males at least 17 years of age, and, except as provided in section 313 of title 32, under 45 years of age.
The U.S. Code further divides the militia into two classes: The organized, and the unorganized militia. The organized militia is viewed in the USC as the National Guard and Naval Militia, and the unorganized militia that consists of all members of the militia who are not members of the National Guard and the Naval Militia. [10 U.S.C. 311 (c)].
Heres where things get interesting. Take U.S. versus Miller, 307 U.S. 174, for example.