Free Republic
[…] However, he got one thing right. It’s not the National Guard, which didn’t even exist in any state for about 150 years after we became a nation.

Look carefully at the U.S. Constitution, and the writing of the Founding Fathers, and you’ll see that every able-bodied male at least 17 years of age is automatically in the militia. By subsequent extension of rights granted to women by the 19th Amendment, ratified August 26, 1920, all women attaining the age of 17 also are automatically in the militia.

The very specific definition exists in the current United States Code [10 U.S.C. 311 (a)]. This is what that states:

“The militia of the United States consists of all able-bodied males at least 17 years of age, and, except as provided in section 313 of title 32, under 45 years of age.”

The U.S. Code further divides the militia into two classes: The organized, and the unorganized militia.