Free Republic
[…] (b) The authorities granted to the President by section 1702 of this title may only be exercised to deal with an unusual and extraordinary threat with respect to which a national emergency has been declared for purposes of this chapter and may not be exercised for any other purpose. Any exercise of such authorities to deal with any new threat shall be based on a new declaration of national emergency which must be with respect to such threat.

50 U.S. Code § 1702 grants the President broad powers of tariffs, embargoes, regulations, prohibitions and investigations

Most importantly 50 U.S. Code § 1706 provides:
(b)Congressional termination of national emergencies by concurrent resolution The authorities described in subsection (a)(1) may not continue to be exercised under this section if the national emergency is terminated by the Congress by concurrent resolution pursuant to section 202 of the National Emergencies Act [50 U.S.C. 1622] and if the Congress specifies in such concurrent resolution that such authorities may not continue to be exercised under this section

_____________________________________________________________________

    In sum,
  1. This is an extraordinary power for extraordinary circumstances, not just, say, a Cod War with Canada where they are ramming our fishing boats to establish a cod monopoly selling into the US