Posted on 05/29/2024 9:46:23 AM PDT by SeekAndFind
[…] Sounds like nonsense.
Reading comprehension isn’t your strong suit. I never said this case could never get to the Supreme Court. I said there is no way to DIRECTLY appeal it to the Supreme Court. Because there isn’t. I would love to know they theory to bring it there NOW.
I want to know if Trump will be jailed if a guilty verdict comes back from the jury.
\/
really ?
lets look for that DIRECTLY part shall we ?
There's no process to appeal from a state court other than the highest court of the state to the Supreme Court. End of Story.
See 28 USC 1257:
“a) Final judgments or decrees rendered by the highest court of a State in which a decision could be had, may be reviewed by the Supreme Court by writ of certiorari where the validity of a treaty or statute of the United States is drawn in question or where the validity of a statute of any State is drawn in question on the ground of its being repugnant to the Constitution, treaties, or laws of the United States, or where any title, right, privilege, or immunity is specially set up or claimed under the Constitution or the treaties or statutes of, or any commission held or authority exercised under, the United States.”
37 posted on 5/29/2024, 10:35:29 AM by CraigEsq (,)
\/
. nope. DIRECTLY word nowhere to be found ...
history rewrite much ?
try and weasel word out of that one too.
spit.
if im so much of a nut , why do you even bother replying to me ?
looks like you are flak cuz im DIRECTLY over target /-).