For Paxton to go behind the judges backs by playing in their elections is disgraceful and unbecoming an attorney general.
[…] The guy gets away with it?
BS- Vote fraud affects everyone in the state and sometime the entire country. You can’t leave that up to a bunch of county hacks who are in on the steal.
“The AG has no power under the Texas Constitution to represent the state in criminal prosecutions without the consent of the DA or county attorney. The Court of Criminal Appeals got it right.”
The office of the “Attorney General” is mentioned 44 times in the Texas Constitution. Most pertain to bonds. Here is a description of duties:
Art IV. Sec. 22. ATTORNEY GENERAL. “The Attorney General shall represent the State in all suits and pleas in the Supreme Court of the State in which the State may be a party, and shall especially inquire into the charter rights of all private corporations, and from time to time, in the name of the State, take such action in the courts as may be proper and necessary to prevent any private corporation from exercising any power or demanding or collecting any species of taxes, tolls, freight or wharfage not authorized by law. He shall, whenever sufficient cause exists, seek a judicial forfeiture of such charters, unless otherwise expressly directed by law, and give legal advice in writing to the Governor and other executive officers, when requested by them, and perform such other duties as may be required by law. (Feb. 15, 1876. Amended Nov. 3, 1936, Nov. 2, 1954, Nov. 7, 1972, and Nov. 2, 1999.) (Temporary transition provisions for Sec. 22: see Appendix, Note 1.)”
“Consent” is mentioned 41 times and none of them pertain to county of district attorneys giving consent.
The Texas Supreme Court ruled against Paxton, citing the Separation of Powers clause:
ARTICLE II THE POWERS OF GOVERNMENT Sec. 1. SEPARATION OF POWERS OF GOVERNMENT AMONG THREE DEPARTMENTS.