Posted on 01/24/2024 11:00:59 AM PST by CDR Kerchner
[…] See also McKenzie v. Corzine, 396 N.J. Super. 405, 414 (App. Div. 2007). We also note that there is no demonstration of immediate and irreparable harm, inasmuch as any challenge to the election results can await the completion of
[4]
the election, and the election will not convene at the Electoral College until December 15, 2008. See U.S. Const. art. II, § 1; see also 3 U.S.C.A. § 7("The electors of the President and Vice President of each State shall meet and give their votes on the first Monday after the second Wednesday in December next following their appointment at such place in each State as the legislature of such State shall direct.").
The public interest in an orderly election and the balance of equities, given the imminence of the election (and the printing of millions of ballots and the submission of numerous absentee ballots already), overwhelmingly weigh against appellant's claims for relief.