Free Republic
[…] When Congress made this 1996 amendment, however, it stated that “[t]he amendment . . . shall apply with respect to regulations which relate to statutory provisions enacted on or after the date of the enactment of this Act.” Taxpayer Bill of Rights 2, Pub. L. 104–168, sec.1101(b), 110 Stat. at 1452, 1469. Because the NFA was enacted in 1934 (i.e., before the 1996 amendment), the pre-1996 version of 26 U.S.C. 7805 applies. That section provides: “[T]he Secretary may prescribe the extent, if any, to which any ruling or regulation, relating to the internal revenue laws, shall be applied without retroactive effect.” 26 U.S.C. 7805(b) (1994). Section 7805(b) did not include other restrictions on retroactive regulations. Thus, the Department has broad discretion regarding the retroactivity of taxes in this rule. However, the Department believes it is appropriate to forbear this retroactive tax liability.