Free Republic
[…] First, Pence broke with the Electors Clause of the Constitution by ignoring state legislators who formerly requested a 10 day review of the elector count for legality and accuracy. The Constitution gives the states supremacy over the certification of electors, and if they have questions, the President of the Senate has no authority to ignore them or overrule them.

Next, Pence broke with his legal requirement under "3 U.S. Code § 15 - Counting Electoral Votes in Congress" which requires: "Upon such reading of any such certificate or paper, the President of the Senate shall call for objections, if any. Every objection shall be made in writing, and shall state clearly and concisely, and without argument, the ground thereof, and shall be signed by at least one Senator and one Member of the House of Representatives before the same shall be received."

Pence threw out "3 U.S. Code § 15 - Counting Electoral Votes in Congress" when Congress returned after the "insurrection". His authority for this action is unknown....and McConnell agreeing with him is not, IMHO, enough to break the law.