Posted on 12/02/2020 4:01:13 PM PST by MNDude
[…] A huge number of Americans are NOT moral people. If the U.S. Constitution has failed us and we are to be enslaved by Leftist tyrants, operating through fraud, claiming to be working within the U.S. Constitution, it’s time to change the government from the ground up.
AFAIK, calling marshall law does not “suspend the Constitution.” I’ve been wrong ONCE, though.
10 USC § 251 Federal Aid for State Governments
10 USC § 252 Use of Militia and Armed Forces to Enforce Federal Authority
10 USC § 253 Interference with State and Federal Law
10 USC § 254 Proclamation to Disperse
Of the four provisions, the most recent and the most powerful is 10 USC § 253, which was written in 2006.
It reads in part ".... The President, by using the militia or the armed forces, or both, or by any other means, shall take such measures as he considers necessary to suppress, in a State, any insurrection, domestic violence, unlawful combination, or conspiracy, if it-
1. .... so hinders the execution of the laws of that State, and of the United States within the State, that any part or class of its people is deprived of a right, privilege, immunity, or protection named in the Constitution and secured by law, and the constituted authorities of that State are unable, fail, or refuse to protect that right, privilege, or immunity, or to give that protection;
or 2. .... opposes or obstructs the execution of the laws of the United States or impedes the course of justice under those laws."....
The authority is vested solely in the President. He does not need the invitation of state governors to intervene, nor does he need the approval of the Supreme Court.