Posted on 12/21/2018 7:51:24 PM PST by DUMBGRUNT
[…] In Colorado, they have three types of determination concerning this act of discharge and the word accidental is in them. So if it’s your concern about what you were taught is inconsistent with what Colorado law says, I’m certainly not the one to pick it up with. I didn’t write them, I don’t live there, but I can read them.
In Washington state, where I do live, and relatively consistent with the misdemeanor determination in Colorado, our RCW 9A.20.010 states: “ (2) Misdemeanors and Gross Misdemeanors. (a) Any crime punishable by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars, or by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than ninety days, or by both such fine and imprisonment is a misdemeanor.” So the mistake of discharging a weapon without intent, is treated a little different with a possible fine, also. Depends on where you are.
But your saying that anything that happens can be predetermined and therefore considered criminal, is not within human capacity.