Free Republic
[…] Here is some more info.

Important Note: none were impeached for their opinions / rulings because they can’t be.

Impeachment of federal judges
https://ballotpedia.org/Impeachment_of_federal_judges

Article III federal judges are appointed to life terms while serving “during good Behaviour,” as stated in Section 1 of Article III of the United States Constitution. Though it does not expressly state in the Constitution that judges may be impeached and removed from office, they fall under the label of “Civil Officers” in Article II, Section 4.[1] That says:

“The President, Vice President and all Civil Officers of the United States, shall be removed from Office on Impeachment for, and Conviction of, Treason, Bribery, or other high Crimes and Misdemeanors.[2] [3] ”

Impeachable offenses

The United States Senate has removed judges from office for substantial questionable conduct, even if no crime was committed. For example, Judge Robert Wodrow Archbald was impeached and removed from office for improper business relationships with litigants.