`We find four arguments particularly persuasive:
[…] In the same section of the Constitution, the appointment of electors by each state was made mandatory, whether or not the electors actually voted.
Joseph Story's Commentaries on the Constitution of the United States (1833), which remains one of the foremost authorities on the Constitution, supports this conclusion: "The number of electors is equal to the number of senators and representatives of each state . . . . The person, having a majority of the whole number of votes, is to be president."
Federal Statute Law - The provision of the United States Code (3 U.S.C. § 3) governing presidential selection makes the point clear, providing that "the number of electors shall be equal to the number of Senators and Representatives to which the several States are by law entitled."
Historical Practice - No president, even during the Civil War, has ever been elected by the Electoral College with less than an absolute majority of the whole number of possible electors.