Posted on 04/26/2010 11:34:11 AM PDT by the808bass
[…] Posted on 04/26/2010 11:34:11 AM PDT by the808bass
...
After reading it, and doing a modicum of research, I've come to realize that it is more an extension of federal laws that already exist. All of the items in this bill already exist as federal laws. This bill just makes it so that state and local police not only have the authority to enforce them, they have the responsibility to enforce them.
So, how do I feel now about the requirement to carry their alien registration papers? Turns out that 8 USC 1304(e) states that "Every alien, eighteen years of age and over, shall at all times carry with him and have in his personal possession any certificate of alien registration or alien registration receipt card issued to him pursuant to subsection (d) of this section. Any alien who fails to comply with the provisions of this subsection shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall upon conviction for each offense be fined not to exceed $100 or be imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both." So this, too, was already part of the federal law and has been for quite some time.
(Excerpt) Read more at t-g.com ...
There is nothing in federal law or this new Arizona law that requires a US citizen to carry identification unless you are boarding a commercial airplane or applying for a job.