Free Republic
[…] [ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 273 | View Replies ]

To: txflake; Calpernia; mo

Hey - can you get this circulated around ???

I think that we need a brute force search in order to find the applicable info. I have been researching the Hague Convention of 1930 on Nationality ... haven’t found anything yet.

They have monkeyed around so much with the Immigration and Naturalization Act of 1952 so much in the last 56 years (changing length of U.S. residency after a certain age ... 14, 15, 16, etc.).

Anyway, it seems to me that they FORGOT one thing ... the disclaimer!

Per SEC. 357. [8 U.S.C. 1489]:

“Nothing in this title shall be applied in contravention of the provisions of any treaty or convention to which the United States is a party and which has been ratified by the Senate before December 25, 1952: Provided, however, That no woman who was a national of the United States shall be deemed to have lost her nationality solely by reason of her marriage to an alien on or after September 22, 1922, or to an alien racially ineligible to citizenship on or after March 3, 1931, or, in the case of a woman who was a United States citizen at birth, through residence abroad following such marriage, notwithstanding the provisions of any existing treaty or convention.”

Berg cites the Hague Convention of 1930 as precedent. If the Senate ratified it AND NEVER repealed it, then the laws pertaining to the Hague Convention of 1930 STILL apply.