Besides, the Anti-Christ....Ummmm I mean Sen. Obama, would just wave his spindly fingers and make the SOS disappear.
[…] (2) Perjury in the second degree is a class C felony."
In the state of Washington, a public official - especially an elected executive officer - has the inherent power to take whatever action necessary to properly carry out his duties, and that can easily include requiring a candidate to prove his eligibility.
Then there is the general principle that the courts have the inherent power to formulate a resolution when no specific procedure exists. The only reason one does not exist in this case is because no other person running for President has ever had their eligibility questioned.
RCW 29A.20.021 - Qualifications for filing, appearance on ballot.
"(1) A person filing a declaration of candidacy for an office shall, at the time of filing, be a registered voter and possess the qualifications specified by law for persons who may be elected to the office.
(4) The requirements of voter registration and residence within the geographic area of a district do not apply to candidates for congressional office. Qualifications for the United States congress are specified in the United States Constitution."
It is reasonable that if qualifications to appear as a Congressional candidate are specified ion the U.S. Constitution, then the same criteria must apply to Presidential Candidates and it is therefore the responsibility of the WA SoS to require Obama to prove he is qualified when questioned.