Posted on 02/28/2008 7:52:36 AM PST by Congressman Billybob
[…] Roger admits that he does not satisfy this requirement, nor a slightly less rigorous version later enacted. See 92 Stat. 1046 (1972).
Although the retention requirement was repealed entirely in 1978, the repeal was by its own terms not retroactive. 92 Stat. 1046. We were therefore initially disposed to conclude that Roger’s section 1409(b) claim was barred by the retention requirement. However, in the course of preparing the opinion, the court encountered a 1994 amendment, codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1435, that provides relief as follows:
A person who was a citizen of the United States at birth and lost such citizenship for failure to meet the physical presence retention requirements under section 1401(b) of this title (as in effect before October 10, 1978), shall, from and after taking the oath of allegiance required by section 1448 of this title be a citizen of the United States and have the status of a citizen of the United States by birth, without filing an application for naturalization . . . .
The effect of this language appeared to allow Roger to escape the retention requirement merely by filing an oath of allegiance. See 8 U.S.C. § 1448 (prescribing oath).