Free Republic
[…] Great article on this issue:

WCVEF - The Grassroots Advocate
Address:http://www.wcvedfund.org/GAv5n30BLMEnforcesLaw.htm


" --- Although State Director Pierson instructed this new statewide policy be implemented this year, the laws it is intended to enforce are not new.

The policy is only a commitment by BLM to begin to enforce decades old existing laws which forbid obstructing or denying legal access to public lands by private landowners.
At least three of the existing laws which the policy is intended to enforce are cited in State Director Pierson's directive:

a. Grazing Regulations, 43 CFR 4140. 1(B)(7): "Interfering with lawful uses or users including obstructing free transit through or over public lands by force, threat, intimidation, SIGNS, barrier or locked gate." (emphasis added)

b. Unlawful Enclosures Act; 43 USC 1063: "No person by force threats, intimidation, or by fencing or enclosing, or any other unlawful means, shall prevent or obstruct, or shall combine any confederation with others to prevent or obstruct any person from peaceably entering upon any tract of public lands subject to entry under the public land laws of the United States, or shall prevent or obstruct free passage or transit over or through the public lands."

c.