Posted on 04/14/2005 7:45:37 PM PDT by Publius
[…] "As soon as the returns have been received from all the counties of the state, but not later than the thirtieth day after the election, the secretary of state shall make a canvass of such of the returns as are not required to be canvassed by the legislature and make out a statement thereof, file it in his or her office, and transmit a certified copy to the governor."
Regardless of any election errors that might occur under a certain county's jurisdiction, the Secretary of State does not have the authority to refuse certification. RCW 29A.60.130 states that "No certificate shall be withheld on account of any defect or informality in the returns of any election." Keep in mind that if Secretary Reed had chosen not to certify the governor's election, not only would he have broken law, but he would have denied the Republicans their right to contest the election.