Free Republic
[…] The petition will be sent to the Senate President , Senate Majority Leader and Attorney General after the election.

"Though John Kerry has an extensive and well-documented record of anti-American activities over the past three decades, it is his acts of treason in 1970-71 that are the subject of this petition for indictment. Our appeal notes both Kerry's violations of the UCMJ (Article 104 part 904) and U.S. Code (18 USC Sec. 2381 and 18 USC Sec. 953), and calls for his disqualification for public office in accordance with the Constitution's Fourteenth Amendment, Section 3, which states: "No person shall be a Senator or Representative in Congress, or elector of President and Vice-President ... having previously taken an oath ... to support the Constitution of the United States, [who has] engaged in insurrection or rebellion against the same, or given aid or comfort to the enemies thereof."

"Why prosecute John Kerry now? In October 2003, Mr.