Free Republic
[…] General/Chat
Topics · Post Article

To: Pelham
You don’t know that Sessions isn’t doing what Trump wants him to do.

You do realize, you're saying that Sessions lied when he recused, don't you?

36 posted on 02/09/2018 12:30:55 AM PST by Windflier (Pitchforks and torches ripen on the vine. Left too long, they become black rifles.)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 22 | View Replies ]


To: Windflier

“You do realize, you’re saying that Sessions lied when he recused, don’t you?”

https://lawfareblog.com/does-sessions-have-recuse-himself-russia-investigations

The Law of Recusal

Under 28 U.S.C. § 528, the Attorney General “shall promulgate rules and regulations which require the disqualification of any officer or employee of the Department of Justice . . . from participation in a particular investigation or prosecution if such participation may result in a personal, financial, or political conflict of interest, or the appearance thereof.” So the statute requires recusal where an actual or apparent conflict exists, but leaves it to the Attorney General to promulgate regulations with more detailed criteria for assessing such conflicts.