Thanks for posting this. A little escapism is a good thing today.
HOLD THAT GHOST
Naked Gun
I *am* going to work “nice beaver” into a conversation before I die. In fact, under the circumstances I hope to say it, it may cause my death.
"A Fish Called Wanda"
"Bananas" (Woody at his zaniest and funniest).
"Monty Python and the Holy Grail" (have yet to meet a woman who enjoys this one).
Young Frankenstein, The Inspector General (Danny Kaye)
“Caddyshack”, “Team America: World Police”, “Fletch”
Airplane
Young Frankenstein
Blazing Saddles
Princess Bride
Tremors
and one nobody's mentioned but it kills me:
Big Trouble In Little China
Some films that may make you laugh (or not)
It’s A Mad Mad Mad Mad World (I actually got to see this about a decade ago and it’s there that you really this really is a big film with wide shots and a lot of action scene stunts).
The Party (with Peter Sellars). It kind of peters out before the end (no pun intended). A slow burn but entertaining.
Monkey Business (Marx Brothers). It isn’t trapped with the same romance/big show/big race of some of the other films. The Marx Brothers getting to do what they do best.
Hellzapoppin (Olsen & Johnson). Okay, this one DOES have the romance with a big show in it, and the leads make fun of that. About as close as Hollywood ever got to making a live action version of those old Warner Brothers’ cartoons (lots of sight gags), from Universal (1942?) only recently released to home video.
I’d recommend some silent films but a bad (modern recorded) silent score can really bring down the whole film. I like Buster Keaton’s The General (Civil War plot). I liked the live score I saw a band play with his film College (with the Big Game romance plot)
For adults (subtitled, some violence) I recommend Álex de la Iglesia, Muertos de risa (1999) ... aka Dying of Laughter. Not a classic on the scale of those comedies of old but it is a “recent” film that doesn’t repeat the same old plot. A comedy pair who didn’t get along privately.
Animal House is great but everyone of a certain age has probably seen it. Unlike the immitators, it’s played straight and dignified. These people didn’t STAY in that mindset, it was a phase, the folly of youth.
Laurel & Hardy shorts from the 1920s-30s.
Planes, Trains and Automobiles.
My Cousin Vinny.
Savannah Smiles.
About Schmidt (I can watch this one over and over).
anchorman, naked gun, airplane, something about mary, office space, christmas vacation, fletch, dumb and dumber.
My Cousin Vinny
National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation
Cannonball Run
Better Off Dead
Hoodwinked
Mannequin
From Parker and Stone
‘Orgazmo’ It’s about a mormon missionary that gets a part in a porn film to pay for his wedding in the temple in Salt Lake City. The old lady telling them off at the beginning is worth the price of admission. Also if you speak Spanish listen to the lyrics the ‘Naked Mariachis’ are singing...something about an ‘ugly sister’.
‘Team America World Police’ Not as funny as Orgazmo but still worth the watch.
and of course ‘South Park: Bigger, Longer and Uncut’
In no order
‘Quills’ had me falling down laughing. I’m a sick puppy.
All the Python. All of it.
All the Marx Brothers except ‘Night at the Opera’ (can’t stand the caterwalling.)
Anything with WC Fields in it.
‘Clockwork Orange’ had it’s moments. Like I said I’m a sick puppy.
Anything made by Mel Brookes.
Any John Waters film that Has Devine in it. I know this is a conservative sight, but those two pufftas made funny movies. John Waters without Devine is just awful and unfunny pervert preaching. Avoid like the plague.
American Psycho. Awesome. ‘Huey Lewis and the News’ will make you smile after watching that movie.
Fight Club.
Electric Apricot: Quest for Festaroo. I love it when the bartender tells the hippies off ‘My parents listened to all that #@%% and did the dances (waves arms like a hippie ‘dancing’) and everything. About the time I turned eight I realized that my parents were just stoned and their music sucked...It all died when Jerry died and I’m glad.’
American Zombie. A documentary about ‘high-functioning zombies’ and their quest to be accepted in society. Mocks libs who want to accept everything as normal.
Rat Race
The radar tower scene, the cow pasture scene, and many more.
“JFK” by Oliver Stone
“Nothing Sacred” with Carole Lombard and Frederic March. I always end up giggling myself silly over it. The only beef I have with it is it’s too short - only 1 hour 15 minutes. “Yumpin’ Yiminy!”
Another great Carole Lombard film is “My Man Godfrey”, where she co-starred with her ex-husband, William Powell. Because of that, I admit a to bit of a “cringe” factor the first time I watched it, but they were both consummate professionals and did an outstanding job.
I forgot:
“Saving Silverman” Amanda Peet as the evil Judith, plus Jack Black, Steve Zahn, R. Lee Ermey, and Neil Diamond as himself. Uneven, you’ve got to give this one time. Halfway through and you’ll be rolling. Quite jolly and profane. Builds to a wedding slugfest. Must see.
“The Whole Nine Yards” Bruce Willis as Jimmy “the Tulip” Tudeski, Matthew Perry as a Canadian dentist, and Amanda Peet as a wanna-be hit woman.
“Broadway Danny Rose” the best movie Mia Farrow ever made (she kills with her characterization of a hard-boiled gangster’s moll), and a great parody of NYC gangsters, gangster movies, and show business.
Cats and Dogs
One of my favorite movies is “The Full Monty”. Every time I see it I discover new things to laugh at, especially after I got the British DVD with “English (American) subtitles. They didn’t think Americans would get some of the local Sheffield slang, so they Americanized it in the version that was shown in America and on TV here. Subtle differences, but worth the cost of the DVD.