There're many Sinatra albums I could mention, but if I had to name just ONE cd; I'd say that Sinatra's "The September Of My Years"; (1965) is my favorite, (next to "Francis Albert Sinatra and Antonio Carlos Jobim".)
My second choice is an obscure album that was released in 1977, by Jane Olivor, "Chasing Rainbows"..I've listened to this album, (on vinyl, cassette, and cd) at least once a week since I originally purchased it in 1977. Jane Olivor may be a Lib, but she's a marvelous singer, nonetheless. Absolutely stunning.
Many favorites, but here are a few:
Cherish the Ladies - The Girls Won't Leave the Boys Alone
Rush - Moving Pictures
Phil Woods - I Remember
Herbert Von Karajan/Berlin Symphony Orchestra: Saint Saens Organ Symphony #3
Any Maurice Andre album
The Cars - The Cars
Trans-Siberian Orchestra - Christmas Eve and Other Stories
Wolfstone - Pick of the Litter
Dixie Dregs - What If
Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon
Little Feat - Waiting for Columbus
Genesis - Wind & Wuthering
You know what else I love about this album? It's not Rush.
Hmmmm...the 16%/10 Yr CD during the Carter years!!!
Tchaikovsky - Francesca da Rimini - cond. Leopold Stokowski
Richard Strauss - Eine Alpensinfonie - cond. Bernard Haitink
Bruckner - 8th Symphony - Herbert von Karajan, Vienna Phil., 1988
Tchiakovsky - 5th Symphony - cond. Gergiev (although he could have varied the dynamics of some of the quieter music more)
Mahler - 6th Symphony - von Karajan again (despite his seeming to ignore some of Mahler's markings)
Bach - Goldberg Variations - Pierre Hentai or Glenn Gould 1955 or Murray Perahia
Bach - St. Matthew Passion - cond. Klemperer (yeah, I know, not authentic, but what music-making!)
etc.
BUMP!
1.) Grateful Dead "Live Dead" - "The Eleven" always gives me chills.
2.)Humble Pie "Rockin' the Fillmore" - Peter Frampton before he was PETER FRAMPTON
3.)Deep Purple "Made in Japan" - "Can I have everything louder than everything else?"
I also cannot choose just one CD, so here are a few.
(Warning: all these artists are loony lefties as far as I know).
Cocteau Twins - Heaven or Las Vegas
The Flaming Lips - Clouds Taste Metallic
Stereolab - Emperor Tomato Ketchup
The Fall - Hex Enduction Hour
Peter Gabriel - 3rd album
Genesis - Selling England by the Pound
King Crimson - Red
Laika - Silver Apples of the Moon
The Beatles - Revolver
Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds - Henry's Dream
Talking Heads - The Name of This Band is Talking Heads
The Clash - London Calling
REM - Life's Rich Pageant
Pixies - Doolittle
Curve - Doppleganger
Elvis Costello and the Attractions - This Year's Model
No particular order:
Caravanserai - Santana
Heart Live - Heart
Best of CBD - Charlie Daniels Band
No Shirt, No Shoes, No Problem - Kenny Chesney
License to Chill - Jimmy Buffett
Rumours - Fleetwood Mac
AKUS Live - Alison krause and Union Station
"Yoko Ono, the Mute Years"
Songs, by Rich Mullins
Brian Wilson Presents SMiLE
The Beatles aka "the white album"
Transatlantic Ping-Pong, by Glenn Tilbrook
Amazingly enough, for a guy who doesn't like much new music, two of these four were released in 2004.
Here's mine:
Pat Metheny & Lyle Mays - As Falls Wichita, So Fall Wichita Falls
Terje Rypdal - Descendre
Solar Fields - Blue Moon Station
Aes Dana - Season 5
compilation - Chillosophy 3
Ott - Blumenkraft
Tomita - The Bermuda Triangle
Tomita - Pictures at an Exhibition
Tangerine Dream - Phaedra
"Crash" by Dave Matthews Band