Posted on 12/17/2020 12:11:36 PM PST by rxsid
[…] So, in order to have been eligible to vote in the general election, according to the laws of Georgia, a Georgia citizen must have made an application to register five Mondays before November 3rd.
Now let’s examine the specific statute in Georgia that governs voter registration in runoff races, § 21-2-501:
“(10) The run-off primary, special primary runoff, run-off election, or special election runoff shall be a continuation of the primary, special primary, election, or special election for the particular office concerned. Only the electors who were duly registered to vote and not subsequently deemed disqualified to vote in the primary, special primary, election, or special election for candidates for that particular office shall be entitled to vote therein…”
Therefore, based on all of the above, it’s very clear that under Georgia law, nobody should be voting in the Senate runoffs who wasn’t previously registered to vote in the general election. So why has Georgia been signing up new voters for the runoffs?