Free Republic
[…] 36.

Such a procedure creates a cumbersome bureaucratic procedure to be followed with each defective absentee ballot — and makes it likely that such ballots will simply not be identified by the County Officials.

37.

Second, the Litigation Settlement allows a County Official to compare signatures in ways not permitted by the statutory structure created by the Georgia Legislature.

38.

The Georgia Legislature prescribed procedures to ensure that any request for an absentee ballot must be accompanied by sufficient identification of the elector’s identity. See O.C.G.A. § 21-2-381 (b)(l) (providing, in pertinent part, “In order to be found eligible to vote an absentee ballot in person at the registrar’s office or absentee ballot clerk’s office, such person shall show one of the forms of identification listed in Code Section 21-2-417...”).

32 posted on 11/14/2020 10:51:20 AM PST by woodpusher
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 1 | View Replies ]

To: White Lives Matter

bookmark and BUMP


35 posted on 11/14/2020 11:06:41 AM PST by TianaHighrider (God bless President Trump)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 1 | View Replies ]