Posted on 04/02/2013 9:04:27 AM PDT by Cold Case Posse Supporter
[…] Hes ineligible to be President of the U.S.
24 posted on Tue Apr 02 2013 12:02:12 GMT-0500 (CDT) by SvenMagnussen (1983 ... the year Obama became a naturalized U.S. citizen.) [ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 4 | View Replies | Report Abuse]
Bluecat6, (cold case posse supporter FYI)
So Sven asserting 0 was an NBC was wrong in this post?
Scenario 1 varies.
The earliest Naturalization Acts* state that the children of aliens naturalize upon the naturalization of their parents, whether born here or not. This has changed over time so that now under 8 U.S.C. § 1401 (a) "a person born in the United States, and subject to the jurisdiction thereof" is a "citizen at birth" due to a broadly construed "subject to the jurisdiction thereof".
The foregoing illustrates that naturalization statute controls the "any person born here" set as well as the "naturalized citizen" set.
There are two problems with this construction: