Free Republic
[…] TOPICS: Government; History; Politics
KEYWORDS: collusion; eligibility; happersett; justia; minor; minorhappersett; naturborncitizen; obama; precedence; scotus
Navigation: use the links below to view more comments.
first previous 1-2021-4041-6061-80 ... 101-108 next last
To: Danae
Since Justia placed affirmations on each tampered opinion which state “Full Text of Case”, personnel may also be guilty of violating 18 U.S.C. 1018 by intentionally passing off tampered versions of US Supreme Court opinions as if they were official versions published by the US Supreme Court.

Wrong. 18 U.S.C. 1018 provides that:

Whoever, being a public officer or other person authorized by any law of the United States to make or give a certificate or other writing, knowingly makes and delivers as true such a certificate or writing, containing any statement which he knows to be false, in a case where the punishment thereof is not elsewhere expressly provided by law, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.

Justia.com is neither a "public official" nor an "other person authorized by any law of the United States to make or give a certificate or other writing," so 18 U.S.C. 1018 does not affect them.

41 posted on 10/20/2011 2:14:00 PM PDT by Conscience of a Conservative