Posted on 09/16/2010 10:33:25 PM PDT by STARWISE
[…] It gives no implied nor direct responsibility to Congress to verify eligibility. It also does not give this responsiblity to the electors in the various states. By virtue of the 10th amendment, “The powers not delegated to the United States by the Constitution, nor prohibited by it to the States, are reserved to the States respectively, or to the people.”
We know there are at least TWO states that have laws that allow citizens to challenge the eligibility of presidential candidates. Ironically, these two states are Obama’s ‘home’ states: Hawaii and Illinois.
Hawaii’s statute (§11-113) says, “If the applicant, or any other party, individual, or group with a candidate on the presidential ballot, objects to the finding of eligibility or disqualification the person may, not later than 4:30 p.m. on the fifth day after the finding, file a request in writing with the chief election officer for a hearing on the question. A hearing shall be called not later than 4:30 p.m. on the tenth day after the receipt of the request and shall be conducted in accord with chapter 91.”
The statute gives citizens a short window in which to challenge having a name on a presidential ballot ... and a hearing would be called upon an objection. Obviously Lakin can’t use this law, but, IIUC, he’s a native of Colorado, so he wouldn’t use the Hawaiian law to challenge anyway.