Posted on 05/12/2010 12:36:53 PM PDT by rxsid
[…] Posted on 05/12/2010 12:36:53 PM PDT by rxsid
Article II, Section 1, Clause 5 from the U.S. Constitution states:
"No person except a natural born citizen, or a citizen of the United States, at the time of the adoption of this Constitution, shall be eligible to the office of President; neither shall any person be eligible to that office who shall not have attained to the age of thirty five years, and been fourteen Years a resident within the United States."
"COLUMBIA LAW REVIEW
VOL. 109 JANUARY 2009 NO. 1
THE FEDERAL COMMON LAW OF NATIONS
Anthony J. Bellia Jr.*
Bradford R. Clark**
...
This Article describes the role that the law of nations actually has played throughout American history.