Free Republic
[…] However, both 50 USC 435 and Executive Order 12968 contain the same exact safety provision empowering agency heads to deny access to classified information upon their own discretion.

50 USC 435 states:

Subsection (a) of this section shall not be deemed to limit or affect the responsibility and power of an agency head pursuant to other law or Executive order to deny or terminate access to classified information if the national security so requires. Such responsibility and power may be exercised only when the agency head determines that the procedures prescribed by subsection (a) of this section cannot be invoked in a manner that is consistent with the national security.

Executive order 12968 Section 5.2 (e) states:

(e) This section shall not be deemed to limit or affect the responsibility and power of an agency head pursuant to any law or other Executive order to deny or terminate access to classified information in the interests of national security. The power and responsibility to deny or terminate access to classified information pursuant to any law or other Executive order may be exercised only where the agency head determines that the procedures prescribed in subsection (a) of this section cannot be invoked in a manner that is consistent with national security. This determination shall be conclusive.

Since the President and Vice President are exempted from these regulations, the regulations can’t be invoked in a manner consistent with national security.