Posted on 01/03/2007 2:08:50 PM PST by The KG9 Kid
[…] This court and the Supreme Court have held repeatedly that, when a police officer holds a person's driver's license while checking for outstanding warrants or for some other investigatory purpose, the person is seized under Article I, section 9, because in that situation the person reasonably believes that his or her freedom of movement has been intentionally and significantly impaired.
........Furthermore, it was an unlawful stop because the deputy did not have a reasonable suspicion that criminal activity was occurring or about to occur. ORS 131.615(1) ("stop" is lawful if officer "reasonably suspects that a person has committed or is about to commit a crime"). The deputy stopped defendant because defendant "just kind of looked out of place."