Free Republic
[…] 1,034 posted on 11/24/2004 7:15:54 AM PST by lentulusgracchus ("Whatever." -- sinkspur)
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 1028 | View Replies]

To: fortheDeclaration; GOPcapitalist; capitan_refugio
[ftD] "The citizens of each State shall be entitled to all privileges and immunities of citizens of the several states, and shall have the right of transit and sojourn in any State of this Confederacy, with their slaves and other property; and the right of property in said slaves shall not be thereby impaired.(Art.4,Sec.1)"

[ftD] My, what a noble document!

"No Person held to Service or Labour in one State, under the Laws thereof, escaping into another, shall, in Consequence of any Law or Regulation therein, be discharged from such Service or Labour, but shall be delivered up on Claim of the Party to whom such Service or Labour may be due." Art. 4, Sec. 2, Cl. 3.

[nc] My, what a noble document!

[nc] Slavery was wrong in both documents.

1,035 posted on 11/24/2004 7:19:51 AM PST by nolu chan
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 958 | View Replies]

To: nolu chan; capitan_refugio