Free Republic
[…] 1,036 posted on 11/24/2004 7:32:16 AM PST by fortheDeclaration
[ Post Reply | Private Reply | To 1032 | View Replies]

To: nolu chan; capitan_refugio
[ftD] "The citizens of each State shall be entitled to all privileges and immunities of citizens of the several states, and shall have the right of transit and sojourn in any State of this Confederacy, with their slaves and other property; and the right of property in said slaves shall not be thereby impaired.(Art.4,Sec.1)" [ftD] My, what a noble document! "No Person held to Service or Labour in one State, under the Laws thereof, escaping into another, shall, in Consequence of any Law or Regulation therein, be discharged from such Service or Labour, but shall be delivered up on Claim of the Party to whom such Service or Labour may be due." Art. 4, Sec. 2, Cl. 3.

And why was that clause put into the Constitution in the first place?

At whose insistence?

Why it was the Souths!

And do not forget the 3/4 rule also, where the South demanded that their property was also counted for purposes of representation.