Free Republic
[…] Instead, the technocracy forced a system on everyone that can quite literally bankrupt them in order to save a little on potential litigation fees. The stupidity is epic-class.

Two observations:

Unlike AAA, FINRA has no rule allowing an arbitrator to declare an arbitration to be "frivolous", and furthermore, the right to file even frivolous arbitrations is protected by the Federal Arbitration Act and the Supreme Court rulings Steelworkers and Schein. Robinhood's terms of use specify California law. CCP Section 1284.3 prevents any consumer from being charged anything for an arbitration proceeding beyond the initial filing fee. "No neutral arbitrator or private arbitration company shall administer a consumer arbitration under any agreement or rule requiring that a consumer who is a party to the arbitration pay the fees and costs incurred by an opposing party if the consumer does not prevail in the arbitration, including, but not limited to, the fees and costs of the arbitrator, provider organization, attorney, or witnesses."

If this sounds like a foreign language to you, I strongly suggest reading Corporate Cancer, particularly chapters 8-10.

= = = = = = = =

Note: