Free Republic
[…] Justice, is the commander in chief and is “entrusted with our nuclear and chemical arsenals[.]” Verifying that Obama is qualified to serve as president ensures “that our military and our nuclear and chemical arsenals are still under our control and not in the control of any one of our enemies.”

ICA Turns to Federal Statute to Interpret “Compelling” Need.
The ICA examined the word “compelling” in HRS § 92F-13(b)(4). Based on dictionary definitions, the ICA noted that “compelling” typically means something “overpowering” or “[u]rgently requiring attention.” The ICA also noted that HRS § 92F-13(b)(4) is identical to the federal Privacy Act, 5 U.S.C. § 552a(b)(8), which permits disclosure upon “a showing of compelling circumstances affecting the health or safety of an individual.” In construing a state statute with language similar to federal statutes, courts “may look to the interpretations of analogous federal law[.]” French v. Hawaii Pizza Hut, Inc., 105 Hawai’i 462, 467, 99 P.3d 1046, 1051 (2004).