Free Republic
[…] HRS § 338-18(b). A birth certificate or record is a “public health statistic.” HRS § 338-1. There are thirteen various circumstances that are considered persons with a “direct or tangible interest.” HRS § 338-18(b). Dr. Justice does not dispute the circuit court’s finding that he had no such interest. Rather, he contends that Hawai’i’s UIPA compelled disclosure of the certificate.

But what about the Freedom of Information? Generally, “government records are open to public inspection unless access is restricted or closed by law.” HRS § 92F-11(a). Upon request, “the government records available for inspection and copying during regular business hours[.]” HRS § 92F-11(b). However, agencies are not required to disclose “[g]overnment records which, pursuant to state or federal law . . ., are protected from disclosure[.]” HRS § 92F-13(4).