Posted on 12/12/2011 6:16:37 PM PST by Red Steel
[…] . . . . . [SP Alert...]
Thanks, Seizethecarp.
A) Taitz may have showed up to make sure this effort doesn't go anywhere; and
B) HI Law allows the release of vital records to a court of "competent jurisdiction" ... IOW, it doesn't have to be a court that has some sort of formal "jurisdiction over HI officials." Under federal law, if another state requests legal verification of vital records, the issuing state is supposed to provide it. Obama voted for that law, by the way.
Then Taitz has the Hawaiian DoH over the barrel, although, I look for Hawaii to still be dishonestly evasive.
From "§338-18 Disclosure of records.
...(b)...The following persons shall be considered to have a direct and tangible interest in a public health statistics record:...
"(9) A person whose right to inspect or obtain a certified copy of the record is established by an order of a court of competent jurisdiction;"
http://www.capitol.hawaii.gov/hrs2006/Vol06_Ch0321-0344/HRS0338/HRS_0338-0018.HTM
-end snip-
Suits Against State Officials
Mitigation of the wrongs possible when the State is immune