Free Republic
[…] granting preferential treatment, to challenge any special measures
undertaken for the purpose of securing adequate advancement of those
racial groups requiring protection, or (2) requiring the government
to prove racial discrimination before undertaking special measures
for the purpose of securing adequate advancement of those racial
minority groups needing that protection, pursuant to specified
provisions of that international convention.


THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:


  SECTION 1.  The Legislature hereby finds and declares all of the
following:
   (a) Section 31 of Article I of the California Constitution
provides that "The State shall not discriminate against, or grant
preferential treatment to, any individual or group on the basis of
race, sex, color, ethnicity, or national origin in the operation of
public employment, public education, or public contracting."  Thus,
that constitutional provision prohibits "racial discrimination."
   (b) "Racial discrimination" is not defined.  The lack of a legal
definition for that term has led to confusion and conflict over
implementation of Section 31 of Article I of the California
Constitution.