Posted on 08/22/2003 12:23:50 PM PDT by CounterCounterCulture
[…] THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS: SECTION 1. The Legislature hereby finds and declares all of the following: (a) Section 31 of Article I of the California Constitution provides that "The State shall not discriminate against, or grant preferential treatment to, any individual or group on the basis of race, sex, color, ethnicity, or national origin in the operation of public employment, public education, or public contracting." Thus, that constitutional provision prohibits "racial discrimination." (b) "Racial discrimination" is not defined. The lack of a legal definition for that term has led to confusion and conflict over implementation of Section 31 of Article I of the California Constitution.